Call Us: +44 (0)20 8900 6030
Follow Us:

Terms & Conditions.

TariffTel Online Classification is an online product which provides users with a customs classification code and duty rate for imports into the EU. The tool is designed to help users obtain accurate classifications and duty rates.

Our terms tell you about us and how you can use our website TariffTel.com (our site), whether as a Guest or Member.

Our terms also include our Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and our site’s terms of acceptable use are incorporated within these terms.

ABOUT US

TariffTel.com is a site operated by Core (UK) Limited. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 3106158 and have our registered office at Unit 2, 54 Lisson Street, London, England, NW1 5DF.

GUESTS

You can browse our site as a Guest, and use our site in guest mode. As a Guest you are able to make as many classifications as you wish, however the results obtained and information available is more limited in Guest mode.

As a Guest user the following restrictions shall apply to your use of the service:

  • Standard or country specific duty rates will not be displayed
  • The option to email or print results from the TariffTel tool will be disabled
  • You will be unable to access our ‘Ask Our Expert’ service
  • Only the first 4 digits of the code shall be made available
BECOMING A USER AND AVAILABLE TARIFFTEL PLANS

To use and obtain most from the key features of our site you must become a User.

To register as a User you must register for an account and provide certain information about yourself as prompted by the account registration form.

You should note that your username must be between 3 and 25 characters and be unique. Your email address must also be unique and your password may be a mix of 8 characters, containing both upper and lower case letters. You may change your registered email address if required.

You must give us true, accurate and complete information about yourself. The information required is set out on our site.

If you opt to use a monthly Subscription Plan, you must provide us with both your personal and company details. This is otherwise optional for Users.

Users have the option to select the Basic or Premium TariffTel service plan, as detailed on our site. Both plans are independent, however Users can have access to both plans.

To use the Basic plan, you must purchase On Demands credits as detailed on our site. To use the Premium plan, you must subscribe by way of a payment Subscription Plan. If a Subscription Plan expires and is not renewed then he TariffTel System will be unavailable.

By using our Basic plan, the classification results will be restricted to one product item at a time. If you use our Premium plan you will have access to a dashboard facility- this will allow for multiple products to be added, updated and submitted together.

Further facilities are also available for an additional cost, information of which is available on our site.

By using our site as a Guest or a User you agree that you accept our terms. You also warrant that you are using our site in the course of your business and as such any rules protecting consumers will not apply to your use of our services.

By using our services you confirm your express agreement to the following:

  • You will access the service in accordance with these terms and conditions for your business use.
  • Access to the service is provided to for your use only. You may not re-sell the service to any third party for money or money’s worth or otherwise provide use of the service to anyone else.
  • You shall not do, and shall not permit or allow anyone to do, anything that is likely to adversely interfere with our provision of the services.
  • You warrant that you shall comply with all terms contained herein and you will indemnify us for any breach of this warranty. You understand that we reserve the right to suspend the service and terminate access immediately in the event of a breach of these terms.
THE TARIFFTEL SERVICE

TariffTel is an EU imports classification software tool which is a program accessed via our site.

TariffTel allows Users and Guests to classify products automatically by completing a form on our site, following which the tool will provide the relevant customs classification codes and duty rates for imports into the EU.

We will provide the services through the TariffTel tool, as described on our site.

To enable you to use the services, we shall provide Users with access to the TariffTel tool and instructions.

Each use of the TariffTel tool is an individual use of our service.

Our site contains detailed guidelines on using the tool and classification results. The TariffTel tool will, using the information submitted by Users on the Product Update page, classify the items by searching for them on our databases. If no matches are found, ‘No result’ will be displayed.

Successful matches will display the following information:

  • Product description, incorporating the Product Type and TariffTel customs description
  • Product Reference
  • Commodity Code
  • Duty Data for the country selected and Standard Duty Rate

You can use our ‘Get in touch’ facility in respect of products not listed, further details of which are available on our site.

Users may access our Expert Service to obtain professional advice, which is available for an additional cost, as detailed on the site. Expert credits must be purchased in advance of making a request to use this service and a credit will be debited as soon as the submission is made. The TariffTel expert shall complete a request on behalf of the User, and has the ability to also input additional information. Results will be emailed automatically from the system and Users will be able to access these via their Account Activity page.

We do not guarantee that the services will be error free. Users of our site should be aware that whilst we will make every effort to ensure the accuracy of TariffTel, the software used depends on the accuracy of third party sources and information. We will use our best efforts to supply complete and reliable information, however, given that we rely on a various external sources of information we cannot promise that the complete accuracy of TariffTel’s responses. The same applies to use of the Expert Service and all other features of our site.

CHARGES AND REFUNDS

The charges payable for our services are specified on our site. We reserve the right to make changes to our charges and such changes will be displayed on our site prior to becoming effective.

We offer different payment plans to access TariffTel, these being the On Demand credits based plan and Subscription plan. Full details of both plans and their rules are detailed on the site.

You may purchase credits or subscriptions by using debit or credit card or Paypal. We may also agree to payment by invoice at our discretion.

You should note that the currency of the pricing plan and payment will depend upon the country from which you are accessing our services. You will not be able to change the currency displayed or by which you will be charged.

We will email you to show acceptance of your purchase of either plan, at which point a contract will come into existence between you and us.

We will automatically update the software behind the TariffTel tool from time to time and you will not have to pay any additional charges for updates.

Refunds will not be given unless agreed by us. If you wish to cancel your subscription or request a refund you should do so by emailing us at [email protected]

WHAT USERS MUST NOT DO

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. Please respect our site and understand that you may not use it in the following ways:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our terms.
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
  • any part of our site;
  • any equipment or network on which our site is stored;
  • any software used in the provision of our site; or
  • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

SUSPENSION OR TERMINATION OF A USER’S ACCOUNT BY US

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of our terms through your use of our site. When a breach of our terms has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with these terms constitutes a material breach of the terms of use upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site.
  • Issue of a warning to you.
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
  • Further legal action against you.
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of our terms. The responses described in these terms are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

HOW TO ACCESS US

Our site is made available free of charge for Guests and applicable charges for various services shall apply as detailed on our site.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any pages from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a license to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

You acknowledge that all intellectual property rights in the TariffTel software and any updates to it shall belong us and you have no rights in or to the software other than the right to use it as part of the services we provide to you.

You undertake the following in respect to the TariffTel software:

  1. not to copy any software documentation;
  2. not to rent, lease, loan, translate, merge, adapt, vary, alter or modify, the whole or any part of the software nor permit the software or any part of it to be combined with, or become incorporated in, any other programs; and
  3. not to disassemble, de-compile, reverse engineer or create derivative works based on the whole or any part of the software nor attempt to do any such things.

We may prevent you from using the TariffTel software if you have used the service in a way that is likely to adversely interfere with the software or is in violation of any of these terms or applicable law.

You agree to indemnify us against any claims and proceedings arising from infringement of any intellectual property rights through our provision of the services to you.

NO RELIANCE ON INFORMATION

The content on our site is provided for general information only and in relation to our services. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must satisfy yourself before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

LIMITATION OF OUR LIABILITY

Nothing in these terms excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any Guest or User for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  • use of, or inability to use, our site; or
  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site (save as described below).

In the event of any proven error by TariffTel, you accept that our aggregate liability in respect of any claims arising out of or in connection with your use of the tool, whether in contract or tort (including negligence) or otherwise, shall in no circumstance exceed 100% of the total charges paid by you to us for the services used. You must give us written notice of any alleged fault within 30 days of such defect of deficiency occurring. We will then (at our sole option) investigate this and refund you the price paid or a proportion of the price paid for our services, assessed by us on normal contractual principles.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

In the event that any limitation or exclusion of liability in these terms prove ineffective, then we shall not be liable to you for more than £100 in aggregate.

INDEMNITY

You agree to indemnify us against all losses, damages, expenses of any kind (including legal fees and other professional fees) incurred by us in connection with your use of the site and any claims we may receive due to your use of the site (including without limitation breach of copyright, defamation, breach of confidentiality, false and/or misleading information etc).

VIRUSES

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

LINKING TO OUR SITE

You may not link to our home page without our written consent.

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

COMPLAINTS

Any complaints in relation to the services supplied by us must be made in writing and send via email to [email protected].

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page.

Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

CHANGES TO OUR SITE

We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

APPLICABLE LAW

These terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales

GETTING IN TOUCH

To contact us, please email [email protected]

CORE (UK) Limited. Version 1 October 2016
© CORE (UK) Limited

Privacy Policy.

CORE (UK) ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis on which any personal data (Data) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

When use our website you accept and consent to the practices described in this Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Core (UK) Limited whose registered office is at Unit 2, 54 Lisson Street, London, England, NW1 5DF

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You will give us information about you by filling in forms on our website www.tarifftel.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any other websites which we may operate or the other services we may provide.
COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

USES MADE ABOUT THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing user, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new user, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form);
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Core (UK) Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions [link to Terms and Conditions] and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Core (UK) Limited , our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us at Unit 2, 54 Lisson Street, London, England, NW1 5DF.

We are Core (UK) Limited a company registered in England and Wales. We are registered under company number 03106158 and have our registered office at Unit 2, 54 Lisson Street, London, England, NW1 5DF.

CORE (UK) Limited. Version 1 October 2016
© CORE (UK) Limited

Cookie Policy.

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after a month.

CORE (UK) Limited. Version 1 October 2016
© CORE (UK) Limited